Image Map

*Expired* The Magic School Bus Gets Cleaned Up

by Freebies4Mom on May 1, 2008 10:31 am

Get a free copy of the Scholastic book “The Magic School Bus Gets Cleaned Up” from the EPA. You can order it online (it’s tricky, see below for instructions) or you can call (I called) the EPA National Service Center for Environmental Publications at 1-800-490-9198. You will be asked for your mailing address and phone number. You will be asked how many copies you would like, but please only order one if it is for your individual use. Then you will be given a confirmation number for your order. This is a free offer that includes free shipping. I just called, and my book is on it’s way!

Instructions for ordering online:
1. Go to the Simple Search page
2. Enter “Magic School Bus” in the search field
3. Click on the shopping cart icon on the far right for the first item in the list
4. Click on “Select All” then “Order Publications” to get to the form to enter your mailing address

Update 5/9/08: Got my book in the mail today! A great 12-page book with lots of good information presented in a fun way!

{ 17 comments… read them below or add one }

Alaina @ Three Ladies and a Dad May 1, 2008 at 11:18 am

Thanks for the info! I am going to order one as well!

Reply

Anissa May 1, 2008 at 11:40 am

Thanks:) I was able to order it online through their website, so you don’t have to call if you prefer.

Reply

Kimberly May 1, 2008 at 11:48 am

My daughter LOVES the Magic School Bus books. Thanks for telling us!!

Reply

Julie May 1, 2008 at 11:52 am

I tried calling the number and it was busy. I decided to try the website like Anissa said. That worked! Thanks!

Reply

Heather May 1, 2008 at 12:16 pm

Glad you can get one by ordering online too – thanks for letting me know. I tried to get a more direct link to work to order one, but it won’t. So, you just have to navigate around and get it added to your shopping cart. I called the number, got a customer service rep. immediately. It was a good way for me to confirm that this offer is available to individuals.

Reply

gheath2 May 1, 2008 at 12:57 pm

I love getting free books for my son! Thank you for letting us know!

Reply

Heather May 1, 2008 at 1:16 pm

You’re welcome, Gheath2! We can never have enough books in our house!

Reply

Jess B May 1, 2008 at 1:28 pm

Thanks! I was able to order 3 (1 for home and 1 for wach of my boys’ classrooms!) Thanks for posting this!

Reply

Sara L May 1, 2008 at 2:10 pm

Thanks – I ordered one online, too – it was definitely tricky finding the right info for ordering.

Reply

Heather May 1, 2008 at 2:48 pm

Sorry this one was tricky to order online! I finally figured out what page I could successfully link to, and posted instructions to get to the order form from that page.

Reply

Lorraine May 1, 2008 at 2:56 pm

thanks again Heather!

Reply

Mom is Broke May 1, 2008 at 2:57 pm

Orderd them online, one for home and three for the kids school teachers. I LOVE FREE BOOKS!

Reply

Heather May 1, 2008 at 3:06 pm

You’re welcome – yes, a great book to give to teachers to use in the classroom.

Reply

Debbie#3 May 2, 2008 at 9:23 am

I’m ordering 1 for my daughter and 9 more for her day care. Thanks for telling us!

Reply

24/7 MOMS May 2, 2008 at 4:41 pm

My son Caleb LOVES The Magic School bus so THANK YOU for this great freebie find….I am sharing it as one of my Friday Favorite with the 24/7 MOMS ThanksTrisha Novotnywww.247moms.blogspot.com

Reply

Lori May 3, 2008 at 10:00 am

Great! We need some new books! Thanks!

Reply

Jenny May 8, 2008 at 1:52 pm

I got my book today! This one came fast!

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post:

Freebies Prizes Deals Money As Seen On Subscribe